North America's only marsupial (female has a pouch) mammal. The female carries and nurses her young in her marsupium until they are about 2 to 3 months old; then they are carried on her back another 1 to 2 months whenever they are away from the den.
Size of a cat; grey to black fur; black eyes; pink nose, feet and
tail; black ears; and pointed nose.
Solitary and nocturnal: usually slow moving; when
frightened and unable to flee may fall into an involuntary shock-like
state, "playing 'possum".
Hiss or growl and show their 50 sharp teeth when frightened; but,
in reality, they are gentle and placid — they prefer to avoid all
confrontations and wish to be left alone.
Omnivorous: eats insects, snails, rodents, berries, over-ripe fruit, grasses, leaves, and
carrion; occasionally will eat snakes, ground eggs, corn or other
Adaptable; able to live wherever water, food, and shelter exist.
At home in trees; uses its prehensile tail to help stabilize position
when climbing— it does not, however, hang by its tail.
One of the shortest lived mammals for its size, typically 2 to 4 years. Killed by many predators: humans (and cars),
dogs, cats, owls, and larger wildlife.
Copyright © 1997-2021 National Opossum Society
NATIONAL OPOSSUM SOCIETY PHOTOGRAPHS, GRAPHICS, DRAWINGS, AND ARTICLES ARE COPYRIGHTED. READERS ARE WELCOME TO COPY OUR LITERATURE FOR THEIR INDIVIDUAL USE, BUT MAY NOT SELL IT. REFERENCE MUST BE ATTACHED TO ARTICLES AND THEIR CONTENT UNALTERED. PLEASE
WRITE TO US FOR PERMISSION TO REPRINT ARTICLES IN OTHER PUBLICATIONS, INCLUDING ELECTRONIC ONES. WE RARELY REFUSE PERMISSION; BUT DUE TO POTENTIAL COPYRIGHT INFRINGEMENT ISSUES, WE MUST HAVE A SPECIFIC AND WRITTEN REQUEST. WE RESERVE EXCLUSIVE AND ABSOLUTE RIGHTS OVER ALL USE AND SALES OF OUR DRAWINGS, LITERATURE, PRODUCTS, ETC, SINCE 1986.
COPYRIGHT VIOLATIONS WILL NO LONGER BE TOLERATED.
ATTENTION WEBMASTERS! YOU MAY LINK TO THIS PAGE. YOU MAY NOT COPY ANY PART OF THIS PAGE IN PRINTED OR WEB PAGE FORMAT WITHOUT WRITTEN PERMISSION FROM N.O.S.